Syracuse Women Blast Wagner, Improve to 8-1

The Syracuse women’s basketball team improved to 8-1 with a 66-28 thrashing over Wagner. Kayla Alexander recorded a double double with an explosive 34 points and 13 rebounds. The Orange had a 10 point lead at the half, and never looked back. Carmen Tyson-Thomas became the latest member of the 1,000 point club for Syracuse, becoming just the 22nd player in program history to reach the feat. The Orange are next in the Carrier Dome Saturday against Loyola.

Boxscore courtesy of SUAthletics.com:

Wagner 28

##PlayerGSFGM-FGA3FGM-3FGAFTM-FTAOFF-DEFTOTPFTPATOBLKSTLMIN
13THOMPSON, Jacqui*5-131-51-21-45212040338
12BLAIS, Stephanie*2-112-50-00-1126151022
14ARCHAMBAULT, Marie-L*2-82-60-00-4406351232
22AMOROSA, Laura*2-90-10-02-1314021121
11FOURNIER, Veronick*0-50-30-00-4410100234
5WADE, Tessa0-20-10-01-011001007
23ROBINSON, Chanez0-10-00-02-1330131016
24PECK, Jordyn0-60-30-00-000001019
25JENNINGS, Ebony0-00-00-01-010000002
33NWAIGWE, Ugo0-20-00-03-2540011114
50ADAMS, Emily0-00-00-00-220001125
0TEAM0-00-00-05-270002000
Totals11-575-241-215-21361428625612200
Percentages19.3 %20.8 %50.0 %
Team summary:FG3FGFTTechnical Fouls: none
First Half6-28
21.43 %
4-13
30.77 %
1-2
50.00 %
Second Half5-29
17.24 %
1-11
9.09 %
0-0
NaN

Syracuse 66

##PlayerGSFGM-FGAFGM3-FGA3FTM-FTAOFF-DEFTOTPFTPATOBLKSTLMIN
40ALEXANDER, Kayla*14-250-06-99-413134033131
02HALL, Elashier*2-61-40-00-4405320327
13BUTLER, Brianna*1-51-50-01-1223000025
20SYKES, Brittney*0-40-23-42-5703251122
11FONDREN, Cornelia*1-30-00-00-4402220224
44TYSON-THOMAS, Carmen2-70-32-23-3606511214
33BULLARD, Phylesha2-60-00-02-2404100213
34LEARY, Shakeya2-50-00-02-350402119
03COFFEY, Rachel1-31-30-00-0003110010
22FORD, Taylor1-30-10-00-000201015
04TAFT, La’Shay0-20-10-01-230000018
05WILLIAMS, Shanee0-10-00-00-000010005
23ROBERTS, Pachis0-10-10-00-110000001
32BUTLER, Tiara0-00-00-01-120000006
TMTEAM0-00-00-05-160000000
Totals26-713-2011-1526-31573661517614200
Load Comments